CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 877281

Mr. James J. Thome
BHA Group, Inc.
8800 East 63rd Street
Kansas City, MO 64133

RE: The tariff classification of a filter cage from Mexico

Dear Mr. Thome:

In your letter dated July 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a rigid galvanized steel wire cage, model 046-GV01, which is an open cylinder made of twenty 11-gauge wire stringers that are welded to a bottom pan and to three spacer rings evenly spaced along the cage's length, and then welded to a rolled flange top.

This filter cage, like all filter cages, is used in a baghouse to keep the fabric filter bags taut as the particulate laden gas filters through and dust collects on the outside of them.

The applicable subheading for the model 046-GV01 filter cage will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8421.99.0080, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport